Tiger Swimming & Diving Teams Split With UT-Permian Basin

Tiger Swimming & Diving Teams Split With UT-Permian Basin

San Antonio - Trinity's men's and women's swimming & diving teams split a dual meet with the University of Texas-Permian Basin on Saturday.

MEET SUMMARY

Trinity's women won 160-127 over UT-Permian Basin, while the Tiger men's team lost by a score of 167-112.

UT-Permian Basin did not have any divers for the compeition, so Trinity's diving results against the University of the Incarnate Word were included in today's scores.

Both the Tiger men and women were winners in four individual events.  The women's team also had second-place performances in 11 other events, and the men finished as the runner-up on five occasions.

 

NOTABLES

Jacob Hurrell-Zitelman won three events in today's meet, including the 200 individual medley, the 500 freestyle, and the 1000 freestyle.  His time of 9:54.55 in the 1000 free is the fourth-fastest in Trinity history.

Lindsay Hagmann also nabbed three wins for the Tigers, taking the gold in the 50 free, 100 free, and as part of the 400 freestyle relay team.  Lauren Cuda, Star Rosales, and Abbie Jones joined Hagmann on the winning free relay team.  Rosales was also the runner-up in the 50 free to Hagmann, while Jones was second to Hagmann in the 100 free.

Payton Green won the 500 free for Trinity's women, as well as being the runner-up in the 200 free and the 400 free relay.  Allison Hardin, Rebecca Andruzzi, and Elisabeth Nelson joined Green on the second-place 400 free relay team.

The men's team of Isaac Johnson, Elliot Fleming, Charles Clark, and Cole Rezsofi took top honors in the 200 medley relay. Johnson was also runner-up in the 50 free and Fleming was second in the 100 breaststroke.  Clark and Rezsofi were both third in the 100 backstroke and the 50 free, respectively.

DeZion Hartman was second in the women's 1000 free race and the 200 butterfly, and her time of 11:32.69 in the 1000 free is in the top 10 in school history.

Paige Johnson, Erin Crooks, Ivy Claflin, and Abbie Jones took second-place honors in the women's 200 medley relay event.  Johnson was also runner-up in both the 100 and 200 backstroke, while Claflin also finished second in the 200 IM.  

Mollie Patzke finished second on the 1-meter diving board, falling short of the win by less than five points.  She was also fourth on the 3-meter board, and was less than two points from third place.

Nate Borchers was second in the men's 200 butterfly and third in the 200 free, while Tommy Ritthaler was the runner-up on both the 1-meter and 3-meter boards for the Tiger men.

Christine Peterson was third in both diving competitions, missing second place in the 3-meter event by less than a point.

 

UP NEXT

Trinity will compete at the Tiger Invitational, hosted by Palo Alto College in San Antonio.  The event will run from Friday, November 18 until Sunday, November 20.